Super Jam 18



EVENT INFORMATION

Date ------------------ June 5, 2005
Location -------------- Maple Grove Raceway, Reading, PA.
Weather --------------- Sunny, Temps in the 80s
Car Show Surface ------ Grass
Show Car Entries ------ 200+
Drag Car Entries ------ ?????
Used Parts Dealers ---- ?????
New Parts Dealers ----- ?????
Spectators ------------ ?????

A special thanks to all of the volunteer judges. Judging is always a tough job.
Thanks to all of the many dealers and supporters of SUPER JAM.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CAR SHOW RESULTS

Vintage Up to '57:
	1st - Herbert Schwab - '57 Black Sunroof Beetle
	2nd - Steve Gerle - '55 Strato Silver Beetle
	3rd - Peter Stukas - '57 Green Beetle
	
Vintage '58 to '67:
	1st - Dan Bray - '58 Blue Beetle
	2nd - Ilona Kerr - '67 Lagoon & Tan Beetle
	3rd - Mashall Vosburg - '65 Ruby Red Beetle

Stock '68 to '72:
	1st - Mike Marzo - '70 Blue Beetle
	2nd - Barry Duke - '71 Orange Super Beetle
	3rd - John Williams - '72 Canyon Red Super Beetle
	
Stock '73 & Up:
	1st - Frank Smith - '73 Orange Super Beetle
	2nd - Cindy Sterley - '75 White Beetle
	
Stock Beetle Convertible:
	1st - Kevin Wiggins - '55 Grey Beetle Conv.
	2nd - Rock & Lisa Hollenbach - '79 River Blue Beetle Conv
	3rd - Brendan McHugh - '62 Pearl White Beetle Conv.

Modified Beetle Convertible:
	1st - Edwin Lorenzo - '68 Maroon Beetle Conv.
	
Thing:
	1st - Jeff Chnapko - '73 "Zebra Striped" Thing
	2nd - Marty Lux - '74 Red Thing

Dune Buggy:
	1st - Richie & Lea Jackson - '63 Yellow Manx
	2nd - Don Vogeding - '70 Purple Manx
	3rd - Jason Geiger - '70 Orange Flake Empi Imp

Type III & IV:
	1st - Jim Fisher - '69 Blue Squareback
	2nd - Wolfgang Dirnbeck - '71 Kansas Beige Type III
	
Baja:
	1st - Thad J Lewis Jr - '68 Yellow Baja
	2nd - Eric Eisenberg - '74 Blue Baja
	3rd - Scott & Sam Neary - '69 Blue Baja

Kit Car:
	1st - Tony Carrer - '57 Peach Speedster
	2nd - Ross Wessner - '87 Red Puma
	3rd - Dennis Dotterer - '77 Teal Bradley GT

Stock Ghia:
	1st - T Mark Cole - '69 Green Ghia Coupe
	2nd - Alex Shafer - '71 Orange & White Ghia
	3rd - Alan Blodgett - '71 White Ghia

Ghia Convertible:
	1st - Mel Pernice - '70 Pastel Blue Ghia
	2nd - Joeseph Longo - '69 Blue Chia
	3rd - Michael Bugler - '69 Orange Ghia

Custom Ghia:
	1st - Grobert Taylor - '71 Black Cherry Ghia
	2nd - Gene Ulrich - '74 Red Ghia
	3rd - Antonio (no last name) - '74 Zenith Metallic Blue	

Modified Super Beetle:
	1st - Daniel Fletcher - '74 Orange & White Super
	2nd - Bob Ross - '72 Blue Super Beetle
	3rd - Keith Panzer - '71 Red Super Beetle

Modified Stock Up to '57:
	1st - Joe Bausman - '57 Violet Beetle
	2nd - Chris Kikelhan - '57 Blue Beetle

Modified Stock '58 to '64:
	1st - Gene Ulrich - '61 Blue Sunroof Beetle
	2nd - Fred Mendez - '61 Turquoise Beetle
	3rd - Mathew Lundgren - '63 Green Beetle

Modified Stock '65 to '67:
	1st - Mike & Melanie Kerber - '67 Zenith Blue Beetle
	2nd - Ramon Cuencas - '67 Blue Beetle
	3rd - Jason Vogelsong - '67 Purple/Blue Beetle

Modified Stock '68 to '72:
	1st - Henoch Morales - '68 Blue/Silver Beetle
	2nd - Paul Wengert Jr. - '72 Blue Beetle
	3rd - Joe Frantz - '69 Green Beetle

Modified Stock '73 & Up:
	1st - Jeffrey Fletcher - '75 Harlequin Gold Beetle
	2nd - Mark Fehrenbach - '73 Orange Beetle
	3rd - Joshua Keen - '74 Black Beetle

Full Custom Air Cooled:
	1st - Gary McGee - '63 Yellow Roadster
	2nd - Linford Lesher - '73 Red Beetle Pickup
	
Full Custom Water Cooled:
	1st - David & Kelly Rutherford - '04 Grey Jetta GLI
	2nd - Raymond Ulrich - '64 Water Cooled Beetle
	3rd - Hubers Auto Group - '74 Flat Back Beetle Tow Truck

Air Cooled Camper:
	1st - Jeff Granitz - '78 Sage Green Campmobile
	2nd - George Walbert Jr - '76 Yellow Camper
	3rd - Ben Mazzochetti - '71 Red Westfalia

1st Generation Van to '67:
	1st - Bill Tschumy - '65 White & Blue Bus
	2nd - George Walbert Sr. - '59 Blue Bus
	3rd - Brian Caron - '67 Yellow/White Bus

2nd Generation Van '68 to '79:
	1st - James Mayer - '79 Blue/White Bus
	
3rd Generation Van '80 to '91:
	1st - Paul Dukehart - '87 Maroon Syncro Van

4th Generation Van '93 & Up:
	No Entries

Best Paint - Air Cooled:
	Dan Fletcher - '74 Tangerine/White Super Beetle

Best Interior - Air Cooled: 
	Jeff Fletcher - '75 Harlequin Gold Beetle

Best Engine Air Cooled:
	Rich & Lea Jackson - '63 Yellow Manx Dune Buggy

Best of Show - Air Cooled:
	Daniel Bray - '58 Blue Beetle - Stock

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Water Cooled Stock to '84:
	1st - Charlie Russo - '80 Alpine White Rabbit
	2nd - Andy Keim - '83 Silver Rabbit GTI
	3rd - Ryan & George Cavanaugh - '84 Silver Rabbit GTI

Water Cooled Modified to '84:
	1st - Kris Warren - '81 Blue/Silver Scirocco
	2nd - Shane Bergman - '84 Vapor Blue GTI
	3rd - Esher - '84 Flat Black GTI

Water Cooled Stock '85 to '89:
	1st - Tim and Hank Kuhns - '89 White Cabriolet
	2nd - Gene Ulrich - '88 Red Cabriolet
	3rd - Tim Fritz - '87 Tornado Red Scirocco
	
Water Cooled Modified '85 to '89:
	1st - Justin Haug - '87 Mica Blue 16V GTI
	2nd - Shirley DeSantis - 88 Wjite Jetta GLI
	3rd - Chris Cooper - '88 Blue/Black Fox Wagon

Water Cooled Stock '90 to '93 Jetta/Passat:
	1st - Marty Shenkman - '92 Tornado Red Jetta
	2nd - Jeff Grimm - '92 Teal Jetta
	
Water Cooled Modified '90 to '93 Jetta/Passat:
	1st - Reddy H - '90 Red Passat
	2nd - Ramiro DeCarvalho - '92 Red Jetta GLI
	3rd - Chris Kourtsis - '93 Pewter Passat

Water Cooled Stock '90 to '94 Corrado:
	1st - Bill Keiper - '91 Red Corrado
	2nd - Neal Rice - '93 Red Corrado
	3rd - David Pflieger - '92 Black Corrado

Water Cooled Modified '90 to '93 Corrado:
	1st - Troy Kopicz - '90 Red Passat
	2nd - Ramiro DeCarvalho - '92 Red Jetta GLI
	3rd - Chris Kourtsis - '93 Pewter Passat

Water Cooled Stock '90 to '93 Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Hank Kuhns - '93 White Cabrio
	2nd - Chris Turner - '90 White Cabrio

Water Cooled Modified '90 to '93 Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Josh Volk - '91 Pearl White Golf GL
	2nd - Russ Decker - '91 Red Golf
	3rd - Chris Conover - '92 Flat Black GTI
	
Water Cooled Stock '94 to '96 :
	1st - Raphael Arce  - 96 Black Passat

Water Cooled Modified '94 to '96 Jetta/Passat:
	1st - Nicole Kistler - '96 Black Jetta
	2nd - Justin Tippen - '94 Indian Red Pearl Jetta
	3rd - Matt Fuell - '95 Red Jetta VR6

Water Cooled Modified '94 to '96 Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Cory Sterling - '95 White Golf
	2nd - Shawn Wawrzyniak - '96 White Golf VR6 GTI
	3rd - Jeff Latka - '94 White Golf
	 
Water Cooled Stock '97 & Up Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Brian Culbert - '04 Black Golf TDI
	2nd - Bill O'Brian - '97 White Golf GTI
	3rd - Vince Caltagirone - '05 Reflex Silver GTI

Water Cooled Modified '97 & Up Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Chris Fletcher - '00 Pearl Green Golf
	2nd - Artie Galgon - '02 Tornado Red GTI
	3rd - Mike Tralies - '98 Blue/Orange VR6 GTI

Water Cooled Stock '97 & Up Jetta/Passat:
	1st - David Snyder - '04 Black Passat
	2nd - Ray & Kim Fisher - '04 Blue GLI
	3rd - Jim Culbert - '00 Black Jetta GLX

Water Cooled Modified '97 & Up Jetta/Passat:
	1st - Jason Livelsberger - '99 Red Passat
	2nd - Jenna Musolino - '04 Black Magic Pearl Jetta
	3rd - Chavez Family - '97 Black Jetta

Water Cooled Camper:
	1st - Kurt Baker - '95 Eurovan Camper
	2nd - Gene Ulrich - '84 Brown/Crème Vanagon
	
New Beetle Stock:
	1st - Taralyn Pellagrino - '03 Grey New Beetle GLX TDI
	2nd - Merle Schmalz - '01 White New Beetle
	3rd - Jeffrey Hicken - '99 Black New Beetle

New Beetle Modified:
	1st - Geno Carrion - '00 Silver/Orange New Beetle
	2nd - Julian Mangino - '02 Blue New Beetle
	3rd - Arelis Sqez - '98 Black/Grey New Beetle

Best Paint - Water Cooled:
	Mike Tralies - '98 Blue Flamed GTI VR6

Best Interior - Water Cooled:
	Mike Tralies - '98 Blue Flamed GTI VR6

Best Engine - Water Cooled:
	Cory Sterling - '95 White Golf

Best of Show - Water Cooled:
	 David & Kelly Rutherford - '04 Grey Jetta

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Miss Super Jam - Megan Buchanan Shillington, PA.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Drag Race Results

1/8 MILE PROGRAM
Super Pro Winner (0 – 7.49 ET): James Sartwell - Severn, MD - '68 Beetle
Super Pro Runner Up: Nelson Rodriquez - Westhampton, NJ
Pro Winner (7.50 – 9.49 ET): Todd Taylor - Brandywine, MD
Pro Runner Up: James Boone - Clinton, MD. - '70 Dragster

Street Winner (9.50 – Up): David Scheick - Douglassville, PA.
Street Runner Up: Virgil Prehn - Springfield, VA - '74 Beetle


AP TUNING TURBO SHOOTOUT - 1/4 MILE

Winner : 	Tom Lausch - Ephrata, PA. - '91 GTI
Runner Up:	Derek Baker - Stevens, PA.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Home Page
VW Show Info
VW Show Results
Owner Registry
Tech Specs
Buy-Sell
Links to VW Sites
Photo Gallery

Author: Charlie Russo     Comments to Author: Webmaster   All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Copyright © 1996 - 2013 by Charlie Russo.  All rights reserved.

Revised:  June 30, 2005.
URL:http//www.gti16v.org/moh18rsl.htm