Super Jam 17



EVENT INFORMATION

Date ------------------ June 13, 2004
Location -------------- Maple Grove Raceway, Reading, PA.
Weather --------------- Cloudy, Temps in the 80s
Car Show Surface ------ Grass
Show Car Entries ------ 296
Drag Car Entries ------ 110
Used Parts Dealers ---- 109
New Parts Dealers -----  25
Spectators ------------ Nearly 5,000

A special thanks to all of the volunteer judges. Judging 300 cars in 4 hours is always a tough job.
Thanks to all of the many dealers and supporters of SUPER JAM.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CAR SHOW RESULTS

Vintage Up to '57:
	1st - Charlie Kirchner - '54 Pastel Green Beetle
	2nd - Herbert Schwab - '57 Black Sunroof Beetle
	3rd - Larry Amsley - '52 Pale Grey Standard Beetle
	
Vintage '58 to '67:
	1st - Dan Bray - '58 Blue Beetle
	2nd - Mashall Vosburg - '65 Ruby Red Beetle
	3rd - David Wood - '58 Cream Beetle

Stock '68 to '72:
	1st - Mike Marzo - '70 Blue Beetle
	2nd - James Stringfellow - '70 Blue/White Beetle
	3rd - Shannon Codd - '72 Blue Super Beetle
	
Stock '73 & Up:
	1st - David Blyler - '74 Gold Super Sun Bug
	2nd - John O'Neill - '75 Beige Beetle
	3rd - Sean Quinn - '73 Green Beetle

Stock Beetle Convertible:
	1st - Rock & Lisa Hollenbach - '79 River Blue Beetle Conv
	2nd - Pat Birmingham - '79 Red/Beige Beetle Conv.
	3rd - Rick Search - '62 Red Beetle Conv.

Modified Beetle Convertible:
	1st - Colin Huff - '75 Orange Super Beetle
	2nd - Bill Amsley - '65 Burgundy Beetle Conv.
	3rd - Bob Hays - '70 Black Beetle Conv.

Thing:
	1st - Jeff Schmuck - '73 Yellow Thing

Dune Buggy:
	1st - Sherry Sinatra - '65 Diamond White Buggy
	2nd - Charlotte Wood & Sean Gleason - '69 Kandy Tangerine Buggy
	3rd - Dave Snyder - '77 Orange Boss Bug Buggy

Type III & IV:
	1st - Ron Mann - '70 White Squareback
	2nd - Wolfgang Dirnbeck - '71 Tan Type III
	3rd - John Braun - '72 Orange Fastback

Baja:
	1st - Eric Eisenberg - '74 Blue Baja
	2nd - Scott & Sam Neary - '69 Blue Baja
	3rd - Ben Klopp - '73 Yellow & White Baja

Kit Car:
	1st - Tony Carrer - '57 Peach Speedster
	2nd - Sam Newcomb Jr. - '70 Silver Porsche 356
	3rd - Terry Huff - '76 Yellow Tuff-Tub

Stock Ghia:
	1st - Gene Ulrich - '73 Yellow Ghia
	2nd - Alex Shafer - '71 Orange & White Ghia
	3rd - T. Mark Cole - '69 Cypress Green Ghia

Ghia Convertible:
	1st - Mel Pernice - '70 Pastel Blue Ghia
	2nd - Robert Taylor - '71 Black Cherry Ghia
	3rd - Gene Ulrich - '72 Yellow Ghia

Custom Ghia:
	1st - Gene Ulrich - '74 Red Ghia	

Modified Super Beetle:
	1st - Daniel Fletcher - '74 Orange & White Super
	2nd - George Murphy - '74 Red Super
	3rd - Joseph Frick - '72 Purple Super

Modified Stock Up to '57:
	1st - Steve Novak - '57 Blue Beetle
	2nd - Fred Mendez - '51 White Beetle

Modified Stock '58 to '64:
	1st - Gene Ulrich - '61 Blue Sunroof Beetle
	2nd - Bob Daniels - '63 Teal Beetle
	3rd - Matt Grey - '64 Metallic Red Beetle

Modified Stock '65 to '67:
	1st - Mike & Melanie Kerber - '67 Zenith Blue Beetle
	2nd - Ramon Cuencas - '67 Blue Beetle
	3rd - Greg Warner - '67 Black Beetle

Modified Stock '68 to '72:
	1st - Joe Frantz - '69 Green Beetle
	2nd - Charlie Green - '72 Blue Beetle
	3rd - Brent Sheesley - '72 Gold Beetle

Modified Stock '73 & Up:
	1st - Mark Fehrenbach - '73 Orange Beetle
	2nd - Jeffrey Fletcher - '75 Harlequin Gold Beetle
	3rd - Jason Parvin - '75 Purple Beetle

Full Custom Air Cooled:
	1st - Jim Judekis - '66 Blue Beetle- Lowered
	2nd - Fred Wimmer - '73 Purple Chopped Super
	3rd - Linford Lesher - '73 Red Beetle Pickup

Full Custom Water Cooled:
	No Entries

Air Cooled Camper:
	1st - Cliff Waugaman - '71 Chianti Red Westy
	2nd - Bob Hensel - '77 Green Camper
	3rd - Rob Williams - '77 Green Westy

1st Generation Van to '67:
	1st - Bill Tschumy - '65 White & Blue Bus
	2nd - Marion Black - '65 Grey Bus
	3rd - Robert Van Savage - '66 Purple & White Bus

2nd Generation Van '68 to '79:
	1st - Mike Wentzel - '71 White Bus
	2nd - Tony Bialek  - '71 Black Bus

3rd Generation Van '80 to '91:
	No Entries

4th Generation Van '93 & Up:
	No Entries

Best Paint - Air Cooled:
	Jeff Fletcher - '75 Harlequin Gold Beetle

Best Interior - Air Cooled: 
	Jeff Fletcher - '75 Harlequin Gold Beetle

Best Engine Air Cooled:
	Jim Judekis - '66 Beetle - Supercharged

Best Undercarriage Air Cooled:
	Mike and Melanie Kerber - '67 Zenith Blue Beetle - Very Highly Detailed

Best of Show - Air Cooled:
	Charlie Kirchner - '54 Oval (Nearly perfect restoration with all the right equipment)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Water Cooled Stock to '84:
	1st - Charlie Russo - '80 Alpine White Rabbit
	2nd - Ron Mann - '83 White Rabbit
	3rd - Andy Keim - '83 Silver Rabbit GTI

Water Cooled Modified to '84 - Rabbit:
	1st - Drew Harper - '82 Purple Rabbit Pickup
	2nd - Bill O'Brian - '83 White Rabbit
	3rd - Lansworth Sterling - '84 Silver Rabbit

Water Cooled Modified to '84 - Jetta:
	1st - Nic Varec - '84 Black Jetta GLI

Water Cooled Stock '85 to '89:
	1st - Tim and Hank Kuhns - '89 White Cabriolet
	2nd - Gene Ulrich - '88 Red Cabriolet
	3rd - Tim Fritz - '87 Tornado Red Scirocco
	
Water Cooled Modified '85 to '89:
	1st - Justin Haug - '87 Mica Blue 16V GTI
	2nd - Chris Cooper - '88 Blue/Black Fox Wagon
	3rd - Ted Dorset - '88 White Jetta

Water Cooled Stock '90 to '93 Jetta/Passat:
	1st - Dave Haislop - '92 White Jetts
	2nd - Chris Kourtsis - '93 Pewter Passat
	3rd - Jodie Meglia - '90 Brown Jetta

Water Cooled Modified '90 to '93 Jetta/Passat:
	1st - Kevin Hinds - '90 Red Passat
	2nd - Toby Good - '92 Silver Jetta
	3rd - Chris Kapinos - '92 White Jetta GLI

Water Cooled Stock '90 to '93 Corrado:
	1st - Brian Thouvenot - '91 Red G60 Corrado
	2nd - Bill Keiper - '91 Red Corrado
	3rd - David Pflieger - '92 Black Corrado

Water Cooled Modified '90 to '93 Corrado:
	1st - Cory Schnupp - '92 Burgundy Corrado
	2nd - Jaime Paredes - '90 Blue Corrado
	3rd - Troy Kopicz - '93 Flash Red Corrado

Water Cooled Stock '90 to '93 Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Megan Porenski - '92 Green Cabrio
	2nd - Jamie Sparrow - '91 Black GTI

Water Cooled Modified '90 to '93 Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Chris Mamana - '90 Futura Yelow Golf
	2nd - Dan Renninger - '91 Red Golf GTI
	
Water Cooled Stock '94 to '96 :
	1st - Davin Howard - '96 Windsor Blue Jetta
	2nd - Donald Gelnett Jr. - '96 White GTI
	3rd - Tim O'Connor - '95 White Golf

Water Cooled Modified '94 to '96 Jetta/Passat:
	1st - Brian Flowers - '95 Black Jetta
	2nd - Matt Fuell - '95 Red Jetta VR6
	3rd - Mike Good - '95 Smoke Grey Passat

Water Cooled Modified '94 to '96 Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Cory Sterling - '95 White Golf
	2nd - Mike Kehl - '96 Blue GTI
	 
Water Cooled Stock '97 & Up Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Brian Culbert - '04 Black Golf TDI
	2nd - Wendell Peifer - '00 Yellow GTI
	3rd - David Chiu - '02 Reflex Silver GTI

Water Cooled Modified '97 & Up Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Steve Evans - '03 Black Pearl GTI
	2nd - Mike Tralies - '98 Blue VR6 GTI
	3rd - Steel Seitzinger - '97 Jazz Blue VR6 GTI

Water Cooled Stock '97 & Up Jetta/Passat:
	1st - Jim Culbert - '00 Black Jetta GLX
	2nd - Jeff Latka - '04 Grey Jetta
	3rd - David Rutherford - '04 Platinum Jetta GLI

Water Cooled Modified '97 & Up Jetta/Passat:
	1st - J.J. Larson - '00 Black Jetta
	2nd - Anthony Noel - '98 White Jetta GT
	3rd - Jay Lehrmann - '97 Sage Green Jetta

Water Cooled Camper:
	1st - Andrew Irons - '85 White Vanagon Westy
	2nd - Donald Brillon - '82 Brown Westy
	3rd - Marty Shenkman - '87 Grey Syncro Camper

New Beetle Stock:
	1st - Dennis Bauer - '03 Grey New Beetle Turbo S
	2nd - Kelly Benucci - '04 Yellow New Beetle Conv.

New Beetle Modified:
	1st - Julian Mangino - '02 Blue New Beetle
	2nd - Jeff & Sally Attig - '99 Black/Flamed New Beetle
	3rd - Luis Rosa - '99 Blue New Beetle

Best Paint - Water Cooled:
	Mike Tralies - '98 Blue Flamed GTI VR6

Best Interior - Water Cooled:
	Bill O'Brian - '83 White Rabbit

Best Engine - Water Cooled:
	Cory Sterling - '95 White Golf

Best Undercarriage - Water Cooled:
	Charlie Russo - '80 White Rabbit

Best of Show - Water Cooled:
	Brian Flowers - '95 Black Jetta

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Miss Super Jam - Megan Buchanan Shillington, PA.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Drag Race Results

1/8 MILE PROGRAM
Super Pro Winner (0  7.49 ET): Jerry Spear - Quakertown, PA 66 Beetle - 7.114ET @ 91.52 MPH
Super Pro Runner Up: Claude Lacroix Blainville -  Quebec, Canada - 7.387 @ 98.78 MPH
Pro Winner (7.50  9.49 ET): Tony Kessel - Baltimore, MD 70 Beetle - 8.114 @ 77.54 MPH
Pro Runner Up: Ian Watkins - Scranton, PA. 68 Beetle - 9.201 @ 79.72 MPH

Street Winner (9.50  Up): Chris Schaeffer - Auburn, PA. 71 Beetle - 9.608 @ 66.96 MPH
Street Runner Up: Tim Anderson Red Lion, Pa. 74 Beetle - 11.136 @ 60.02 MPH


AP TUNING TURBO SHOOTOUT - 1/4 MILE

Winner : 	Ian Case - Reading, PA. - 13.279 @ 102.48 MPH
Runner Up:	Brian Siegfied - Wind Gap. PA. - 12.165 @ 115.95 MPH


RACE SHOP PRO SHOOTOUT - 1/4 MILE

Winner : 	Kevin Black - Lemoyne, PA. - 11.155 @ 99.02 MPH
Runner Up:	Brian Siegfied - Wind Gap. PA. - 12.165 @ 115.95 MPH


BRACKET 1 - 1/4 MILE

Winner : 	Chris Klupp - Jim Thorpe, PA. 00' GTI - 14.377 @ 100.52 MPH
Runner Up:	Bill Warburton - Glen Mills, PA. 95 GTI - 13.160 @ 101.98 MPH


BRACKET 2 - 1/4 MILE

Winner : 	Richard Roeske - Annville, PA. 84 GTI - 15.293 @ 86.47 MPH
Runner Up:	Richard Howell - Wrightsville, PA. - 16.361 @ 81.96 MPH
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Home Page
VW Show Info
VW Show Results
Owner Registry
Tech Specs
Buy-Sell
Links to VW Sites
Photo Gallery

Author: Charlie Russo     Comments to Author: Webmaster   All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Copyright 1996 - 2013 by Charlie Russo.  All rights reserved.

Revised:  July 24, 2004.
URL:http//www.gti16v.org/moh17rsl.htm