Super Jam 15



EVENT INFORMATION

Date ------------------ June 9, 2002
Location -------------- Maple Grove Raceway, Reading, PA.
Weather --------------- Mostly Sunny, Temps in the 80s
Car Show Surface ------ Grass
Show Car Entries ------ 244
Drag Race Entries ----- 130
New Parts Vendors ----- 26
Used Parts Flea Mkt --- 126
Spectators ------------ 7500+
Miss Super Jam 15 -----	


CAR SHOW RESULTS

Vintage Up to '57:
	1st - Pete Stukas - '57 Green Beetle
	2nd - Ken Dubanowich - '56 Coral Beetle
	3rd - Richard Eberly - '50 Black Beetle

Vintage '58 to '67:
	1st - Ruth Chafee - '66 Sea Sand Beetle
	2nd - Sylvia Smith - '61 Beryl/Green Beetle
	3rd - Larry Amsley - '59 Capri Blue Beetle

Stock '68 to '72:
	1st - Bob Jones - '71 Blue Super Beetle
	2nd - Frank Grate - '72 014 Porche Orance Beetle
	3rd - Linda Lijoi - '71 Red Super Beetle
	
Stock '73 & Up:
	1st - Karen & Bob Coach - '73 Blue Super Beetle
	2nd - Doug Wartman - '74 Red Super Beetle

Stock Beetle Convertible:
	1st - Pat & Pam Birmingham - '79 Mars Red Beetle Convertible
	2nd - Lisa & Rocky Hallenback - '79 River Blue Metallic Beetle Convertible
	3rd - Rick Search - '62 Ruby Red Beetle Convertible

Modified Beetle Convertible:
	1st - Colin Huff - '75 Orange Beetle Convertible
	2nd - Ernie Hoffstetter - '70 Clementine (Orange) Beetle Convertible

Thing:
	1st - Nick Groth - '74 Orange Thing

Dune Buggy:
	1st - Paul Maher - '63 Blue Dune Buggy
	2nd - Sandra Therrien - '71 Red & White Dune Buggy
	3rd - Rod Christman - '67 Green Dune Buggy

Type III & IV:
	1st - Ron Mann - '70 White Squareback
	2nd - Donald Groft - '64 Salmon & White Squareback
	3rd - Ben Mazzochetti - '74 Metallic Silver Type IV

Baja:
	1st - George's VW Service - '65 Green Baja
	2nd - Brian Murphy - '70 Purple Baja

Kit Car:
	1st - Tony Carrer - '57 Pale Peach Porsche Speedster
	2nd - Terry Huff - '76 Yellow Tuff-Tub Kit
	3rd - Jeff Troy - '77 Royal Plum Bradley GT

Stock Ghia:
	1st - Gene Ulrich - '73 Yellow Ghia Coupe
	2nd - Bruno Generella - '66 Ocean Sand Ghia Coupe
	3rd - Barry & Becky Duke - '71 Yellow Ghia Coupe

Ghia Convertible:
	1st - Gene Ulrich - '72 Yellow Ghia Convertible
	2nd - Frank Meyer - '67 White Ghia Convertible
	3rd - Anthony Palumbo - '73 Red Ghia Convertible

Custom Ghia:
	1st - Gene Ulrich - '74 Yellow Ghia Coupe
	2nd - Rick Dunmire - '71 Yellow GHia
	3rd - Jeremy Labar - '70 Green Ghia

Modified Super Beetle:
	1st - Luis Rosa - '71 Blue Super Beetle
	2nd - Joseph Frick - '72 Purple Super Beetle
	3rd - Brad Keding - '71 Pearl Red Super Beetle

Modified Stock Up to '57:
	1st - Betty Cook - '55 Orange Beetle 
	2nd - Mike Lamaster - '56 Pearl White Beetle
	3rd - Ed Golbert - '55 Candy Apple Red w/Silver Flames Beetle

Modified Stock '58 to '64:
	1st - Gene Ulrich - '61 Blue Beetle
	2nd - Linford Lesher Jr. - '63 Black Beetle
	3rd - Matt Gray - '64 Dark Garnet Red Metallic Beetle

Modified Stock '65 to '67:
	1st - Pat Huff - '66 Bahama Blue Beetle
	2nd - Jose Santiago - '68 Red Beetle
	3rd - Russel Valentine - '66 White Beetle

Modified Stock '68 to '72:
	1st - Joe Koenig - '69 Seafoam Green Beetle
	2nd - Brian Williams - '68 Green Beetle
	3rd - Marlin Henrie - '70 Yellow Beetle 

Modified Stock '73 & Up:
	1st - Jason Parvin - '75 Purple Beetle
	2nd - Mark & Amy Fehrenbach - '73 Orange Beetle
	3rd - Mike Zaun - '74 Bright Green Beetle

Full Custom Air Cooled:
	1st - Richard Gulk - '69 Blue Custom Pickup
	2nd - Ric Paplosky - '71 Maroon/Beige Beetle
	3rd - Joel Fousher - '72 White Beetle

Full Custom Water Cooled:
	1st - Sean Chinsoon - '99.5 Yellow Gold GTI
	2nd - Ron Geronimo - '98 Royal Blue Beetle
	3rd - Byron Serrano - '85 White/Teal Jetta GL

Air Cooled Camper:
	1st - Paul Horvath - '65 Green Camper
	2nd - George Walbert - '76 Marina Yellow Bus
	3rd - Karl & Jane Bower - '72 Butterscotch Westfalia

1st Generation Van to '67:
	No Entries 

2nd Generation Van '68 to '79:
	No Entries

3rd Generation Van '80 to '91:
	1st - Kurt & Erica Stewart - '91 Burgandy Vanagon
	2nd - Paul Dukehart - '87 Maroon Syncro Vanagon
	3rd - Tom Holmes - White Vanagon

4th Generation Van '93 & Up:
	No Entries

Best Paint - Air Cooled:
	George Murphy - '74 Modified Super Beetle Red/Maroon with Ghost Flames

Best Interior - Air Cooled: 
	Bob DiGaetano - '73 Iris Metallic Modified Super Beetle

Best Engine Air Cooled:
	George Murphy - '74 Modified Super Beetle Red/Maroon with Ghost Flames

Best Undercarriage Air Cooled:
	Betty Cook - '55 Orange Sherbet Oval Modified Stock Beetle

Best of Show - Air Cooled:
	Richard Gulk - '69 Blue Custom Pickup - Hand Fabricated Full Custom

Water Cooled Stock to '84:
	1st - Charlie Russo - '80 White Rabbit
	2nd - Ernest Bey - '82 Red Jetta
	3rd - Dan Iannelli - '84 Black Convertible

Water Cooled Modified to '84 - Rabbit:
	1st - Harry Chambliss - '83 Black Rabbit GTI
	2nd - Clint Muir - '82 Silver Rabbit Pickup
	3rd - Courtney Stinchcomb - '84 Graphite Cabriolet

Water Cooled Modified to '84 - Jetta:
	1st - Evan Scott - '84 Yellow Scirocco

Water Cooled Stock '85 to '89:
	1st - Time & Hank Kuhns - '89 White Cabriolet
	2nd - Gene Ulrich - '88 Red Cabriolet
	
Water Cooled Modified '85 to '89:
	1st - Justin H. - '87 Mica Blue GTI 16V
	2nd - Art Wallace - '89 White Golf
	3rd - George Phillip - '86 Silver Golf GT

Water Cooled Stock '90 to '93 Jetta/Passat:
	1st - Chris Kapinos - '92 White Jetta GLI
	2nd - Alicia Schmidt - '91 Blue Jetta GL

Water Cooled Modified '90 to '93 Jetta/Passat:
	1st - Scott Musselman - '90 Blue Jetta
	2nd - Jim Moeschev - '93 Gray Passat
	3rd - Neal Williams - '90 Red Jetta GLI

Water Cooled Stock '90 to '93 Corrado:
	1st - Brian Thouvenot - '91 Tornado Red Corrado
	2nd - Brian Grayson - '93 Green Corrado

Water Cooled Modified '90 to '93 Corrado:
	1st - Todd Bitterman - '90 Alpine White Corrado
	2nd - Ron Bates - '93 Silver VR6 Corrado
	3rd - Doug Stufflebeam - '90 Black Corrado

Water Cooled Stock '90 to '93 Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Jerusha Mendez - '93 Red Cabriolet
	2nd - Damon Adams - '92 Black GTI

Water Cooled Modified '90 to '93 Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Juan Veras - '91 Green Cabriolet
	2nd - Mike Knappenberger - '92 Pearl Green Metallic Cabriolet
	
Water Cooled Stock '94 to '96:
	1st - Chad Becker - '95 White Jetta GLS
	2nd - Leon Adams Jr. - '96 Black Jetta
	3rd - Lindsey Hainslop - '96 White Cabriolet

Water Cooled Modified '94 to '96 Jetta/Passat:
	1st - Ron Brown - '95 Windsor Blue Passat	
	2nd - Brian Flowers - '95 Black Jetta GLX
	3rd - Steven Shearer - '96 Suede Silver Jetta GL

Water Cooled Modified '94 to '96 Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Jeff Latka - '94 White Golf
	2nd - Shawn Wawrzniak - '96 White GTI VR6
	3rd - Leslie Reverendo - '95 Green Cabriolet
 
Water Cooled Stock '97 & Up Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - Tina Miller - '97 Sequoia Green GTI
	2nd - Robin Jenkins - '00 Black Golf
	3rd - Mike Adams - '97 Green GTI VR6

Water Cooled Modified '97 & Up Golf/Cabriolet:
	1st - J. Schmoyer - '99 White GTI VR6
	2nd - Jason Wienhold - 2001 Storm Beige GTI 1.8T
	3rd - Dustin King - 2002 Blue GTI

Water Cooled Stock '97 & Up Jetta/Passat:
	1st - Josh Berner - 2000 Blue Jetta
	2nd - Jim Culbert - 2000 Black Jetta GLX
	3rd - Brian McKernan - 2001 White Jetta

Water Cooled Modified '97 & Up Jetta/Passat:
	1st - John Nitkiewicz - '97 Candy White Jetta GLX
	2nd - Robin Miller - '97 Memory Red Jetta
	3rd - Mike DosSantos - '98 Black Passat

Water Cooled Camper:
	1st - Ken & Helen Swan - '86 Westfalia Vanagon
	2nd - Marty Shenkman - '87 Grey Syncro Camper

New Beetle Stock:
	1st - Charles Milton - 2000 Vapor New Beetle
	2nd - Nate Guiles - 2000 Green New Beetle
	3rd - Edward Richter - '01 Techno Blue New Beetle	

New Beetle Modified:
	1st - Geno Corrion - '00 Silver New Beetle
	2nd - Top Shelf - '98 Black New Beetle
	3rd - Jeff & Sally Attig - '99 Black Flamed New Beetle

Best Paint - Water Cooled:
	Gino Vargas - 2000 Rainbow Flake Jetta	

Best Interior - Water Cooled:
	Top Shelf - '98 Black New Beetle Modoified

Best Engine - Water Cooled:
	Charlie Russo - '80 White Rabbit

Best Undercarriage - Water Cooled:
	Charlie Russo - '80 White Rabbit

Best of Show - Water Cooled:
	Sean Chinsoon - '99.5 Yellow Gold GTI Full Custom
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Drag Race Results

Street Winner:		Nathan Stout - Royersford, PA
Street Runner-Up:	Melinda Ayarlis - Newmanstown, PA

Pro Winner:		Tim Vinkuns - Binghamton, NY.
Pro Runner-Up:		Don Jiska - Katonah, NY.

Super Pro Winner:	Phillip Drew - Hamilton, OH.
Super Pro Runner-Up:	Gene Cook Sr. - Clearfield, MD.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------



Home Page
VW Show Info
VW Show Results
Owner Registry
Tech Specs
Buy-Sell
Links to VW Sites
Photo Gallery

Author: Charlie Russo     Comments to Author: Webmaster   All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Copyright 1996 - 2013 by Charlie Russo.  All rights reserved.

Revised:  August 1, 2002.
URL:http//www.gti16v.org/moh15rsl.htm