Bug Meet 8  - Beaver Springs, PA.


			

			CAR SHOW RESULTS

Bug Stock to '58      - 1st - Paul & Donna Cochrane - '54 Silver Metallic Blue Beetle	

Bug Stock '58 to '68  - 1st - Ruth Chaffee - '66 Sea Sand Beetle
		      - 2nd - Rick Wolfe - '67 Red Beetle

Bug Stock '68 & Up    - 1st - Carl Beckerite - '72 Yellow Beetle
		      
Bug Mild Modified     - 1st - Allan Dean - '57 Green Beetle
    to '68            - 2nd - Tom Bagley - '64 Yellow & Pink Beetle

Bug Mild Modified     - 1st - Robert L. Bechtel Jr. - '72 Voilet Beetle
    '68 & Up	      - 2nd - David Reed - '70 Red/White Beetle

Bug Radical Custom    - 1st - Chad Mowry - '70 Green Beetle
      All	      - 2nd - Dave Dorkoski - '73 White Beetle

Bug Convert '68 & Up  - 1st - Rockey Hollenbach - '79 Blue Beetle Convert.
		      - 2nd - Jerry Hunsberger - '70 Orange Beetle Convert.

Bug Convert Modified  - 1st - Richard Bean - '72 Brown Beetle Convert.
		      - 2nd - Mike Maize - '69 Black Beetle Convert.

Super Beetle Stock    - 1st - James Sartwell - '73 Yellow Sport Bug
		      - 2nd - Greg Armbruster - '74 Red Super Beetle	

Type III & IV 	      - 1st - Ron C. Mann - '70 White Type III Squareback
    Stock/Modified    - 2nd - Richard Faust - '69 Tan Type III Squareback

Ghia Stock            - 1st - Richard Simone - '70 Yellow Ghia
		      - 2nd - Doug Madden - '70 Red Ghia

Type II Bus Up to '68 - 1st - Ron Mann - '66 Green & White Bus
                      - 2nd - Mandy M. Mills - '66 Bus

Type II Bus '68 to '80- 1st - Michael Torres - '68 White Bus
		      - 2nd - Joe Bausman - '69 Red & White Bus

Camper - All	      - 1st - Jeff Granitz - '78 Green Camper
		      - 2nd - Carl & Jane Bower - '72 Yellow Camper

Thing                 - 1st - Nick Groth - '74 Orange Thing
                      
Special Interest /    - 1st - Dave Lutz - Pearl Trike
    Kit Car           - 2nd - Bobby Wade - '52 Yellow MG TD Kit Car

Rail/Baja/Dune Buggy  - 1st - Jeffery Bolling - '63 Purple Dune Buggy
		      - 2nd - Shawn Frey - '63 Blue Dune Buggy	

Daily Driver Aircooled - 1st - Harold E. Burkholder - '60 Beetle
		       - 2nd - James F. Sartwell - '73 Beetle	

Water Cooled Stock A-1     - 1st - Charlie Russo '80 White Rabbit			     
 
Water Cooled Modified A-1  - 1st - Clint Muir - '82 Silver Rabbit Pickup

Water Cooled Stock A-2	   - 1st - Katie Bell - '88 White Fox
	 		   - 2nd - John Stonemetz - Red Jetta
 
Water Cooled Modified A-2  - 1st - David Haines - '92 White GTI
                           - 2nd - Dan Fellon - '91 Red GTI

Water Cooled Stock A-3	   - 1st - Shawn List - '97 Black Jetta
			   - 2nd - Phil Shook - '00 Red Jetta
			      
Water Cooled Modified A-3  - 1st - Corey Sterling - '95 White Golf
                           - 2nd - Terrel Eldridge - '96 Blue Jetta

Water Cooled Radical Custom - 1st - Gino & Val Vargas - '00 Rainbow Flake Jetta

Scirocco & Corrado	  - 1st - Willie Smith - '78 Star Glow Scirocco
			  - 2nd - Becca Moore - '90 Yellow/Green Corrado

Water Cooled  A-4	  - 1st - Michael Ever - '01 Red GTI
			  - 2nd - Cassy Sheehan - '00 Blue Jetta

New Beetle Modified	  - 1st - Geno Carrion - '00 Silver New Beetle
                          - 2nd - Sally Attig - '99 Black New Beetle

Watercooled Convertible   - 1st - Amy Bausman - '99 Red Cabrio
			  
Daily Driver              - 1st - Teri Henrie - '70 Yellow Beetle
			  - 2nd - Mike Shaffer - '92 Black Jetta

Best of Show Air Cooled   - Robert L. Bechtel Jr. - '72 Voilet Beetle

Best of Show Water Cooled - Charlie Russo '80 White Rabbit

Best Paint 		  - Daren Frey - '72 Red Dune Buggy

Best Display		  - Mike Torres - '68 White Bus

Best Engine		  - Robert L. Bechtel Jr. - '72 Voilet Beetle

Best Interior		  - Mike Maize - '69 Black Beetle Convert.


			DRAG RACE RESULTS
                    
                                                  REACTION    ELAPSE       MILES
                                                   TIME        TIME       PER/HOUR
                                                   (ET)        (ET)        (MPH)

SUPER PRO

1st - Bruce Ridgeway    Nokesville, VA.            .524       7.067	   89.70
2nd - Jimmie Brill      Standardsville, VA.        .603       7.419        89.51
3rd - Rocky Stone	Wheaton, MD.               .612       7.165	   94.55       


PRO

1st - Barbara Snowden	Clinton, MD.		   1.224      13.382	   49.55
2nd - Jan Bettinger	Pottsville,PA.		    .578       9.484	   70.24 	
3rd - Doug Stewart	Wiliamsport, PA		    .256(foul) 8.135       82.48


MODIFIED STREET

1st - Matt Readinger	Muir, PA.		    .600       9.971       68.31
2nd - Lee Rager		Hanover, MD.		    .569      10.955	   58.82 	
3rd - Victor Frank	Hazelton, PA.	       	    .691      11.027       60.28 



TOP DOG (Run-Off of Above 3 Class Winners) - Bruce Ridgeway - Nokesville, VA.
				

Low E.T. 		- Jeff Mullins	- Mt. Airy, MD.		- 5.897
High MPH		- Jim Sartwell	- Severn, MD.		- 113.33
Gamblers Race		- Virgil Prehn	- Springfield, VA.	- .651/11.577/57.95

Hot Dog Race Winner - Austin "Big" Johnson - Severn, MD - '76 Beetle

Miss Bug Meet #8 - Shelly Hess - Bloomsburg, PA.

Hot Pepper Eating Contest - Shawn Mowry - York, PA.

60 Foot Race:	Under 6 yrs - Shannon Brandy
		6 to 9 yrs  - Tyler Raper - Hanover, MD.
		9 to 12 yrs - Anthony Grove - Bel Air, MD.

Home Page
VW Show Info
VW Show Results
Owner Registry
Tech Specs
Buy-Sell
Links to VW Sites
Photo Gallery

Author: Charlie Russo     Comments to Author: Webmaster   All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Copyright 1996 - 2012 by Charlie Russo.  All rights reserved.

Revised:  January 20, 2002.
URL:http//www.gti16v.org/beav2rsl.htm